© 2019 OKF Holdings Pty Ltd. Proudly created with Wix.com

 

Privacy Policy

 
About this Policy

Alpine Charters understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how our customers and suppliers ('you') may access and correct personal information we hold about you.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • Clearly communicate how we deal with personal information

  • Enhance the transparency of Alpine Charters operations

  • Give a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Alpine Charters holds, and the way we handle that information

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated privacy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.

Who to contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

Mobile: 0413 132 187
Email:   info@alpinecharters.com.au

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone 1300 4363 992
Address GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Fax 02 9284 9666

Email enquiries@oiac.gov.au

Website www.oaic.gov.au

Employee Records

We will manage personal information contained in employee records relying on the employee exemption in the Act, where this exemption is applicable.

What is “Personal Information”?

Personal Information means any information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or from which your identity can reasonably be determined, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Information we collect about you

We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. Our business functions and activities include:

  • Providing you with travel and other products and services – these are described generally on our website, advertising, and our letter and emails and communications to customers, suppliers and business partners

  • Activities in support of those functions including administration, management, marketing, online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security, customer support, finance (including credit control) and human resources

  • Activities we plan for the future including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses.

Generally we collect the following personal information about you:
  • Your name

  • Your contact details including residential or business address, telephone number and email address

  • Company details (if applicable)

  • Date of birth.

We may combine your contact details above with other information about you, for example: ​

  • We keep records of your travel itinerary, payment details (not including credit card details) and other details;

  • Your employer (If applicable);

  • If you apply for a position with us, we collect information to help us decide your application, including your date of birth, work history and similar details

  • If you request information from us (for example about a travel product or service) or register a complaint, we collect information about your request or complaint

  • If you enter a promotion or competition, visit us at an event or enquire about Alpine Charters, we may collect your contact details so that we can follow up on your enquiry or interest by sending you marketing material. We record this information (personal information) in our database whilst we deal with you. We will remove this information from our database when we have no further need to keep a record of it, except if we are required to keep it by law (for example, for tax or for superannuation purposes).

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you. We may record your contact details when you call us, when you purchase a product or service, when you participate in a transaction, when you provide your contact details via web, mobile or email or when you ask us for information or request something from us.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from another person or business, or from a publicly available source.

Why we collect personal information about you (purpose of collection)

We collect and record personal information about you so that we can carry out our functions and activities described above. The primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • So that we can provide our products and services to you and to our business clients

  • So that we can administer our dealings with you (and your employer if applicable), to provide you with information and to respond to any requests that you may have (for example, so that we can administer and provide you with travel information)

  • So that we can function as a business, for example, we may collect your personal information for research, marketing or so that we can offer new products, reconcile transactions, or if you are a supplier so that we can record your dealings with us

  • So that we can comply with agreements we have entered into with our suppliers and agents

We also collect your personal information for certain secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes outlined above. Secondary purposes may include so that we can run our business efficiently, for example, so that our advisors can provide us with customer research, or so that we can use technology to automate our business and to understand how our business is performing, to allow us to operate efficiently and to lower costs by outsourcing services (such as collecting or paying money). Other secondary purposes may include so that we can sell or transfer our business or merge with another business.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • A purpose set out in this privacy policy (primary or secondary purpose above)

  • A purpose you would reasonably expect

  • A purpose required or permitted by law

  • A purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented

  • Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to other people including one or more of the following:

  • Our affiliate companies and related companies

  • Government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, where we are required to or permitted to by law

  • To prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime)

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using the contact details provided above.

We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.

We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

Accuracy and correction

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up- to-date, complete and relevant. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, and irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You may request that we correct your personal information that we hold by contacting us by using the contact details provided above. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to- date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter you personal information accordingly. However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Security

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

  • Misuse, interference and loss

  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

This means that, in respect of our paper-based files, we maintain various security systems on our premises, and in respect of electronic files, we (or our service providers) maintain secure electronic network systems.
When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

To ensure your own security, you should always run anti- virus software on your computer.

Website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our websites (including social media site and mobile site if relevant). If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this privacy policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may do this, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by "unsubscribing" from email or other marketing messages.